TITAN OLYMPIANS

Below is a comprehensive list of athletes and coaches that have competed in the Olympic Games before or after competing with the Titans. 

1960 Rome Olympic Logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Heizaburo Okawa - Fencing - JPN - 1960 - Rome, Italy

1964 Tokyo Olympic logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Heizaburo Okawa - Fencing - JPN - 1964 - Tokyo, Japan

• Japan finished 4th and Okawa finished 9th overall individually

1968 Mexico Olympic logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Heizaburo Okawa - Fencing - JPN - 1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

1976 Montreal Olympics Logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Billie Moore+ - Women's Basketball - USA - 1976 - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nancy Dunkle - Women's Basketball - USA - 1976 - Montreal, Quebec, Canada

1976 NOTES:
• Women's basketball earned the silver medal (2nd) behind the Soviet Union.

+ served as the Head Coach 

 

1984 Los Angeles Olympics logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Bob Caffrey - Baseball - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles
Mike Fox - Men's Soccer - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles
Leon Wood - Men's Basketball - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles
Meg Gallagher - Team Handball - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles (women's basketball player at CSF)  

NOTES:
• The men's basketball team went a perfect 8-0 and averaged 95.4 points a game, to take home the gold medal. Leon Wood led the team in assists (7.9 per game). It was the last amatuer US basketball team to win the gold medal. The team was considered one of the strongest in US history as it featured four of the five 1984 consensus first-team All-Americans in Micahel Jordan, Patrick Ewing, Wayman Tisdale and Sam Perkins.
• Baseball was a demonstration sport in 1984, no official medals were given out. USA lost to Japan, 6-3, in the first-place final game held at Dodger Stadium.
• Men's soccer finished 9th overall
• 1984 Olympic Team Handball was played in Titan Gym (Fullerton, Calif.), the same venue Meg Gallagher played women's basketball at CSF. Team USA finished in 9th place in 1984.

1992 Barcelona Olympics Logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Phil Nevin - Baseball - USA - 1992 - Barcelona, Spain
Jason Moler* - Baseball - USA - 1992 - Barcelona, Spain
Dan Henderson - Wrestling - USA - 1992 - Barcelona, Spain 

1992 NOTES:
• Baseball lost, 8-3, to Japan in the bronze medal match-up, finishing in fourth place out of eight teams.
• Dan Henderson finished 10th in wrestling. 

* selected to the team, but was injured and did not make the trip

1996 Atlanta Olympics Logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Mark Kotsay - Baseball - USA - 1996 - Atlanta
Brian Loyd - Baseball - USA - 1996 - Atlanta
Joanna Hughes - Women's Gymnastics - AUS - 1996 - Atlanta
Dan Henderson - Wrestling - USA - 1996 - Atlanta  

1996 NOTES:
• USA won the bronze medal (3rd), finishing with an overall record of 7-2 behind Cuba (gold medal) and Japan (silver medal).
• Joanna Hughes, finished 34th overall at the 1996 Olympics as an amateur prior to joining the Fullerton team in 2000. 
• Dan Henderson finished 12th overall. 

2000 Sydney Olympic logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Brian Dunseth - Men's Soccer - USA - 2000 - Sydney, Australia
Joe DiGiamarino - Men's Soccer - USA - 2000 - Sydney, Australia

2000 Notes:
• Men's soccer lost the bronze medal match match, 2-0, to Chile.
2004 Athens Olympic logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Jenny Topping - Softball - USA - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Lindsey Bashor - Softball - GRE - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Marlene Sandoval - Women's Soccer - MEX - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Leslie Munoz^ - Women's Soccer - MEX - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Giovanni Lanaro - Track & Field - MEX - 2004 - Athens, Greece

2004 NOTES:
• The US softball team, that also featured stars Lisa Fernandez, Jennie Finch, Cat Osterman and Jessica Mendoza, won the gold medal (1st) with a perfect 9-0 record in front of Austrailia (silver medal) and Japan (bronze medal).
• Greece's softball team finished 2-5, placing 7th out of 8 teams.
• Mexico's women's soccer team finished 8th out of 10 teams.
• Giovanni Lanaro strained his hamstring on his first go down the pole vaulting runway, and was forced to withdraw from the competition.

^ selected as an alternate

2008 Beijing Olympic Logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Giovanni Lanaro - Track & Field - MEX - 2008 - Beijing, China
Jenny Topping^ - Softball - USA - 2008 - Beijing, China

^ selected as an alternate 

2008 NOTES:
• Giovanni Lanaro failed to advance to the finals, unable to surpass 5.55 meters (about 18 feet, 2 1/2 inches) in pole vaulting competition.

2012 Olympic Logo London

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Karen Bardsley - Women's Soccer - GBR - 2012 - London, England

2012 NOTES:
• Great Britain finished tied for 5th at the quarterfinal level.

2016 Rio Olympics Logo

Name - Sport - Country - Year - Location
Josh Akognon - Men's Basketball – NGR - 2016 - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

2016 NOTES:
• Josh Akognon becomes the first Titan basketball player since Leon Wood (1984 Los Angeles Games) to be named to an Olympic Basketball squad. Nigeria has qualified for its second-consecutive Olympic Games. It finished 10th in 2012 (London Olympics)

 



 

SORTED BY SPORT

Baseball:
Bob Caffrey - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles
Phil Nevin - USA - 1992 - Barcelona, Spain
Jason Moler* - USA - 1992 - Barcelona, Spain
Mark Kotsay - USA - 1996 - Atlanta
Brian Loyd - USA - 1996 - Atlanta 

Softball:
Jenny Topping - USA - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Lindsey Bashor - GRE - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Jenny Topping^ - USA - 2008 - Beijing, China 

Men's Soccer:
Mike Fox - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles
Brian Dunseth - USA - 2000 - Sydney, Australia
Joe DiGiamarino - USA - 2000 - Sydney, Australia

Women's Soccer:
Marlene Sandoval - MEX - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Leslie Munoz^ - MEX - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Karen Bardsley - GBR - 2012 - London, England 

Men's Basketball:
Leon Wood - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles
Josh Akognon - NGR - 2016 - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Women's Basketball:
Billie Moore+ - USA - 1976 - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Nancy Dunkle - USA - 1976 - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Meg Gallagher - USA - 1984 - Los Angeles (competed in team handball) 

Women's Gymnastics:
Joanna Hughes - AUS - 1996 - Atlanta

Fencing:
Heizaburo Okawa - JPN - 1960 - Rome, Italy
Heizaburo Okawa - JPN - 1964 - Tokyo, Japan
Heizaburo Okawa - Fencing - JPN - 1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

Track & Field:
Giovanni Lanaro - MEX - 2004 - Athens, Greece
Giovanni Lanaro - MEX - 2008 - Beijing, China

Wrestling:
Dan Henderson - USA - 1992 - Barcelona, Spain
Dan Henderson - USA - 1996 - Atlanta

* selected to the team, but was injured and did not make the trip
^ selected as an alternate
+ served as the Head Coach

ATHLETICS TICKETS

For questions or to purchase your ticket(s):

BUY TICKETS ONLINE |(657) 278-2783|

Schedule Click For Full Schedule

Total Slides 3 : Active Index 1 : Last Slide Divs 1

-3
Fri Mar 24
All Day
at UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.)
0
Fri Mar 24
Final
9
Cal State Fullerton
5
at Loyola Marymount
0
Fri Mar 24
Final
3
Cal State Fullerton
0
at Loyola Marymount
-2
Fri Mar 24
6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at Long Beach State
-3
Sat Mar 25
All Day
at UC Riverside Spring Track Classic (Riverside, Calif.)
-2
Sat Mar 25
2:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at Long Beach State
-2
Sun Mar 26
1:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at Long Beach State
-2
Tue Mar 28
6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at UCLA
-2
Thu Mar 30
11:00 AM
UC Davis
at Cal State Fullerton
-3
Fri Mar 31
All Day
at UCLA Legends Invite (Los Angeles, Calif.)
-2
Fri Mar 31
6:00 PM
Cal State Fullerton
at UC Riverside
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next