Sprinters Lead Titans to Record-Breaking Effort

Jan. 27, 2007

Flagstaff, Arizona -

Sprinters Antonia Vega and Kandace Wilson, throwers Jameena Hunt and Scott Hutchison and both the men and women pole vaulters led the way to an impressive season-opening performance by the Cal State Fullerton indoor track and field team Friday night at the Flagstaff Business Partner NAU Team Challenge against Texas-San Antonio and host Northern Arizona.

Complete Results in PDF Format
dotDownload Free Acrobat Reader


"This was a great start for us and a real testament to how hard our athletes have worked in the off-season," said Titans' Head Coach John Elders. "We feel we have the potential to accomplish great things this season."

Vega dominated the 60 meter race with a school indoor record of 7.68. Four teammate also exlipsed 8 seconds compared to a total of two Titans at the same meet last year.

Wilson also set a school indoor record with a time o24.95 in the 200 meters. It was more than a second faster than her 25.99 time a t the same meet last year.

Freshman Hunt became the first Titan woman to throw more than 40 feet in the shot put indoors or outdoors with a best of 41-feet, 1/4 inch. She also added a school record in the indoor weight throw at 44-feet, 7 inches.

Hutchison set two school records -- winning the weight throw at 57-feet, 4 1/4 inches and putting the shot 47-feet, 9 3/4 inches. His marks were more than two feet better than last year.

Dalya Taman won the pole vault fro a half-approach at 11-feet, 3 3/4 inches while the men finished one-two-three. Jonathon Golden cleared 6-feet, 9 inches to win the high jump in his firt competiton since the 2005 season. He narrowly missed at his personal best of 7-feet, 1/4 inch.

The men's sprinters also had a good showing. Jon Pratter ran 6.79 to set a school record in the 60 wile finishing second and Marques Barosso became the firt Titan to run under 22.0 indoors in the 200 with a time of 21.93, also good for seconnd place.

Women 60 Meter Dash 1, Vega, Antonia, CSUF, 7.68. 2, Findley, Yewande, CSUF, 7.80. 3, Wallace, Brenetta, CSUF, 7.85. 4, Evens, Chazz, CSUF, 7.90. 5, Figueira, Kelly, CSUF, 7.96. 6, Clark, Dinah, CSUF, 7.97. 7, Glowacka, Rose, NAU, 7.98. 8, Ridley, Tanyshia, NAU, 7.99. 9, Salter, Lauren, NAU, 8.20. 10, Salzle, Marcie, NAU, 8.23. 11, Taylor, Ashley, CSUF, 8.31. 12, Gooden, Dominque, CSUF, 8.34.

Women 200 Meter Dash 1, Wilson, Kandace, CSUF, 24.95. 2, Glowacka, Rose, NAU, 25.40. 3, Hudson, Kimiah, CSUF, 25.48. 4, Evens, Chazz, CSUF, 25.62. 5, Vega, Antonia, CSUF, 25.80. 6, Wallace, Brenetta, CSUF, 26.26. 7, Findley, Yewande, CSUF, 26.37. 8, Figueira, Kelly, CSUF, 26.60. 9, Salzle, Marcie, NAU, 27.16. 10, Taylor, Ashley, CSUF, 27.55. 11, Gooden, Dominque, CSUF, 29.79.

Women 400 Meter Dash 1, Blake, Nancy, CSUF, 57.83. 2, Schooley, Courtney, NAU, 58.80. 3, McClellan, Brittany, CSUF, 59.63. 4, Skordas, Annie, NAU, 59.94. 5, Loutisis, Jasmine, CSUF, 1:02.46.

Women 1 Mile Run 1, Rojas, Nell, NAU, 5:11.34. 2, Gueldemeister, Nicole, NAU, 5:20.54. 3, Axmann, Angie, NAU, 5:28.14. 4, Hardt, Kelsy, NAU, 5:35.14. 5, Stepa, Krista, NAU, 5:36.44. 6, Devine, Addie, NAU, 5:46.64. 7, Mielke, Shiyrah, NAU, 5:53.64.

Women 800 Meter Run 1, Rosenplaenter, Katja, NAU, 2:15.04. 2, McLaughlin, Lexie, NAU, 2:21.69. 3, Axmann, Angie, NAU, 2:22.69. 4, Rojas, Nell, NAU, 2:26.16. 5, Stepa, Krista, NAU, 2:32.27. 6, Goodwin, Kyla, NAU, 2:36.44. 7, Boogaard, Kristi, CSUF, 2:42.31.

Women 3000 Meter Run 1, Rosenplaenter, Katja, NAU, 10:26.68. 2, Gueldemeister, Nicole, NAU, 10:32.35. 3, Hardt, Kelsy, NAU, 11:32.45. 4, Devine, Addie, NAU, 11:34.30. 5, Mielke, Shiyrah, NAU, 11:53.32.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles 1, Clark, Dinah, CSUF, 8.93. 2, Ridley, Tanyshia, NAU, 9.26.

Women 4x400 Meter Relay 1, CSUF 'A' (McClellan, Brittany , Wilson, Kandace , Evens, Chazz , Hudson, Kimiah ), 3:56.59. 2, NAU 'A' 4:04.23. 3, NAU 'B' 4:23.03.

Women High Jump 1, Rogers, Britney, NAU, 1.63m, (5-04.25). 2, Goodwin, Kyla, NAU, 1.48m, (4-10.25).

Women Pole Vault 1, Taman, Dalya, CSUF, 3.45m, (11-03.75). 2, MacLean, Kelly, CSUF, 3.15m, (10-04). 3, Stamos, Alison, CSUF, 2.85m, (9-04.25). --, English, Ginny, CSUF, FAIL. --, Morte, Katherine, CSUF, FAIL. --, Greenough, Gayle, CSUF, FAIL.

Women Long Jump 1, Salzle, Marcie, NAU, 5.07m, (16-07.75). 2, Ridley, Tanyshia, NAU, 5.06m, (16-07.25).

Women Shot Put 1, Bryant, Candice, NAU, 14.65m, (48-00.75). 2, Hunt, Jameena, CSUF, 12.50m, (41-00.25). 3, Foley, Katie, NAU, 12.26m, (40-02.75). 4, Alff, Marissa, NAU, 11.52m, (37-09.50). 5, Villenueva, Diana, CSUF, 9.98m, (32-09).

Women Weight Throw 1, Toth, Georgina, NAU, 15.60m, (51-02.25). 2, Bryant, Candice, NAU, 14.61m, (47-11.25). 3, Foley, Katie, NAU, 13.96m, (45-09.75). 4, Hunt, Jameena, CSUF, 13.59m, (44-07). 5, Alff, Marissa, NAU, 12.74m, (41-09.75). 6, Villenueva, Diana, CSUF, 10.40m, (34-01.50).

Men 60 Meter Dash 1, Williams, Teddy, UTSA, 6.74. 2, Pratter, John, CSUF, 6.79. 3, Nunis, Andre, NAU, 6.87. 4, Adeeko, Benga, UTSA, 6.89. 5, Barosso, Marcus, CSUF, 6.90. 6, Thomas, Joe, NAU, 7.05. 7, Jackson, Derrick, NAU, 7.18. 8, Gerard, K.J., NAU, 7.21. 9, Garcia, Obed, CSUF, 7.61.

Men 200 Meter Dash 1, Vese, William, UTSA, 21.76. 2, Barosso, Marcus, CSUF, 21.93. 3, Pratter, John, CSUF, 21.97. 4, Brown, Steven, UTSA, 22.04. 5, Nunis, Andre, NAU, 22.14. 6, Thomas, Joe, NAU, 22.45. 7, Williams, Teddy, UTSA, 22.61. 8, Hunt, Brandon, NAU, 22.81. 9, Adeeko, Benga, UTSA, 22.82. 10, Jackson, Derrick, NAU, 23.23. 11, Washington, Mike, NAU, 23.29.

Men 400 Meter Dash 1, Griffin, Gaston, UTSA, 47.28. 2, Briscoe, Scott, UTSA, 48.58. 3, Brown, Dominic, UTSA, 49.22. 4, Frazier, Chase, CSUF, 49.58. 5, Hunt, Brandon, NAU, 49.96. 6, Archibold, Roberto, CSUF, 50.35. 7, Hutzel, Chris, NAU, 51.26. 8, Gaddie, Daniel, NAU, 51.65. 9, Damiani, Eugene, CSUF, 52.35.

Men 1 Mile Run 1, Lomong, Lopez, NAU, 4:09.54. 2, Gomez, Chris, Unattached, 4:20.84. 3, Means, John, NAU, 4:21.84. 4, Killian, John, NAU, 4:24.44. 5, Bostrom, Marten, NAU, 4:30.84. 6, Lanzillotti, Daniel, NAU, 4:35.24. 7, Holbrook, Kameron, NAU, 4:35.54. 8, Lopez, Harlan, NAU, 4:36.14.

Men 800 Meter Run 1, Lomong, Lopez, NAU, 1:57.09. 2, Holbrook, Kameron, NAU, 1:57.57. 3, Means, John, NAU, 1:58.97. 4, Killian, John, NAU, 2:01.05. 5, Lanzillotti, Daniel, NAU, 2:05.26.

Men 3000 Meter Run 1, Lehmkuhle, Jason, Saucony, 8:32.79. 2, Gabrielson, Matt, Reebok, 8:37.68. 3, Bostrom, Marten, NAU, 8:54.34. 4, Lopez, Harlan, NAU, 9:47.38.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles 1, Vese, William, UTSA, 7.94. 2, St. Rose, Alton, UTSA, 8.59. 3, Wolfe, Tommy, UTSA, 8.66. 4, Hutzel, Chris, NAU, 8.68. 5, Gaddie, Daniel, NAU, 8.84. 6, Thompson, Ryan, NAU, 9.05. 7, Sandoval, Paul, NAU, 9.16.

Men 4x400 Meter Relay 1, NAU 'A' 3:23.86. 2, CSUFn 'A', 3:24.69. 3, NAU 'B' 3:35.35.

Men High Jump 1, Golden, Jonathon, CSUF, 2.06m, (6-09). 2, Whittaker, Johnathan, UTSA, 2.01m, (6-07). 3, Bibles, Marcus, UTSA, 1.96m, (6-05). 3, Evans, Carvey, UTSA, 1.96m, (6-05). 5, Gerard, KJ, NAU, 1.91m, (6-03.25). 6, Washington, Mike, NAU, 1.81m, (5-11.25).

Men Pole Vault 1, Steben, Andrew, CSUF, 4.45m, (14-07.25). 1, Skankey, Nathan, CSUF, 4.45m, (14-07.25). 3, Kirsten, Matt, CSUF, J4.45m, (14-07.25). 4, Sandoval, Paul, NAU, 4.15m, (13-07.25).

Men Long Jump 1, Brown, Steven, UTSA, 7.28m, (23-10.75). 2, Washington, Mike, NAU, 7.00m, (22-11.75). 3, Jackson, Mo, UTSA, 6.86m, (22-06.25). 4, Myers, Garrett, CSUF, 6.76m, (22-02.25). 5, Eck, Ryan, NAU, 6.69m, (21-11.50). 6, Wolfe, Tommy, UTSA, 6.60m, (21-08). 7, Thompson, Ryan, NAU, 6.27m, (20-07). 8, Sabo, Otniel, CSUF, 6.11m, (20-00.50).

Men Triple Jump 1, St. Rose, Alton, UTSA, 14.57m, (47-09.75). 2, Washington, Mike, NAU, 14.39m, (47-02.50). 3, Whittaker, Johnathan, UTSA, 13.89m, (45-07). 4, Thompson, Ryan, NAU, 13.25m, (43-05.75).

Men Shot Put 1, Johnson, Luke, UTSA, 16.15m, (53-00). 2, Villarreal, Javier, NAU, 15.81m, (51-10.50). 3, Koenig, Chris, UTSA, 15.14m, (49-08.25). 4, McMakin, Ryan, UTSA, 14.70m, (48-02.75). 5, Hutchison, Scott, CSUF, 14.57m, (47-09.75). 6, Nunia, Ian, NAU, 11.37m, (37-03.75).

Men Weight Throw 1, Hutchison, Scott, CSUF, 17.48m, (57-04.25). 2, Villarreal, Javier, NAU, 16.07m, (52-08.75). 3, Johnson, Luke, UTSA, 15.74m, (51-07.75). 4, McMakin, Ryan, UTSA, 14.67m, (48-01.75). 5, Koenig, Chris, UTSA, 14.40m, (47-03). 6, Nunia, Ian, NAU, 14.13m, (46-04.25).