Indoor Season Begins at Northern Arizona Challenge; Pole Vault Summit

Northern Arizona Team Challenge Meet Info (PDF)

Northern Arizona Team Challenge Schedule (PDF)

FULLERTON, Calif.- Cal State Fullerton's track & field team will begin its indoor season this weekend at the Northern Arizona Lumberjack Team Challenge on Friday, Jan. 17 in Flagstaff, Ariz., and at the National Pole Vault Summit in Reno, Nevada.

The Titans will send a group of 24 athletes who will compete in 10 different events this weekend to Northern Arizona University.

Fullerton is ready to kick off its 2014 campaign after a successful 2013 season where the team managed to break four school records, one meet record, and boasted 18 top-four finishes. 
 
Seniors Ashley Sims and Katie Wilson lead the group in hopes of replicating what the team accomplished last season. At the NAU meet last season, the Titans finished first in the 4x400m relay (Wilson, Sims, Morgan Thompson, and Tenia Sebastian). Wilson (55.96) also finished second in the 400-meter dash, while Thompson (57.66) placed third. Deena Pierce (8.89) also placed second in the 60-meter hurdle to highlight the individual efforts for the Titans.
 
In addition, Kimberly Amaya and Bryn Williamson will be traveling up to Reno, Nevada to participate in the National Pole Vault Summit Friday through Saturday. They will also compete unattached.


ATHLETE (Events Listed to Participate)

Jessica Aguilera (800m, Long jump, sprints)

Destinee Brown (60m, 200m, 4x400m)

Elizabeth Claustro (800m)

Catherine Craig (Weight Throw)

Jasmyne Davis (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Taylor Frank (High Jump, Long Jump, Sprints)

Nicolette Garcia (800m, Long jump, Sprints)

Ifunanya Gwacham (High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Brooke Hardge (60m, Long Jump)

Alexandria Kemp (Weight Throw)

Amanda Mercado (Weight Throw)

Tigest Nealy (200m, 400m, 4x400m)

Deena Pierce (200m, 60m HH, 4x400m)

Ty'Jalayah Robertson (High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Tenia Sebastian (400m)

Janaya Shorty (200m, 400m, 4x400m)

Ashley Sims (60m, Long Jump, 4x400m)

Alexandria Stewart (60m, Long Jump, 4x400m)

Alexis Stewart (60m, 200m, 4x400m)

Hannah Terhaar (Sprints)

Brionna Thompson (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Alexis Washington (800m, Long Jump, Sprints)

Katie Wilson (200m, 400m, 4x400m)

Noel Wong (60m, Long Jump)

4x400m

(Katie Wilson, Deena Pierce, Tigest Nealy, Janaya Shorty)

4x400m

(Ashley Sims, Destinee Brown, Alexandria Steward, Alexis Stewart)